October 3-11 215
Days
234
hrs
18
min
20
sec
30
You are here: Event Info > Event Schedule
Printer Friendly Print this page

2015 Daily Event Schedule

To download a PDF of the 2015 Event Schedule click the image below

Saturday October 3

 

Morning Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol Show, presented by Route 66 Casino Hotel, more...

6:30

Krispy Kreme Morning Glow

6:40

Laser Light Show

6:45

Opening Ceremonies

7:00

Mass Ascension, presented by Canon, more...

8:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational until 11:30 am

9:00

Parabatix Sky Racers

9:00

Main Stage Musical Performance

 

Evening Session

1:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational until 5 pm

2:00

America’s Challenge Gas Balloon Race Inflation, more...

4:00

Parabatix Sky Racers/Subject to cancellation pending Gas Balloon inflation

4:30

Main Stage Musical Performance

6:00

Twilight Twinkle Glow™ 
America’s Challenge Gas Balloon Race Launch, more...

7:30

Laser Light Show

7:30

Main Stage Musical Performance

8:00

AfterGlow™ Fireworks Show, presented in part by the Albuquerque Journal

Sunday October 4

 

Morning Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol Show, presented by Route 66 Casino Hotel, more...

6:30

Krispy Kreme Morning Glow

6:40

Laser Light Show

7:00

Mass Ascension, more...

8:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational until 11:30 am

9:00

Fiesta of Wheels Car Show

9:00

Parabatix Sky Racers

9:00

Main Stage Musical Performance

11:00

Balloon Fiesta Pin Trading (Group Tour Tent)

 

Evening Session

1:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational until 5 pm

4:00

Parabatix Sky Racers/subject to cancellation pending gas balloon inflation

4:30

Main Stage Musical Performance

6:00

Balloon Glow

7:30

Laser Light Show

7:30

Main Stage Musical Performance

8:00

AfterGlow™ Fireworks Show, presented in part by the Albuquerque Journal

Monday October 5

 

Morning Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol, more...
Flying Competition

6:40

Laser Light Show

7:00

Balloons Launch

8:00

Flying Competition

8:00

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Demonstrations until 11 am

 

Evening Session

 

No events

Tuesday October 6 - PEPSI DAY

 

Morning Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol, more...

6:40

Laser Light Show

7:00

Balloons Launch

8:00

Flying Competition

8:00

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Demonstrations until 11 am

 

Evening Session

 

No events

Wednesday October 7

 

Morning Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol Show, presented by Route 66 Casino Hotel, more...

6:30

Krispy Kreme Morning Glow

6:40

Laser Light Show

7:00

Flight of the Nations Mass Ascension

8:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Demonstrations until 11 am

9:00

Parabatix Sky Racers

 

Evening Session

 

No events

Thursday October 8 - Kid's Day-presented by KOB-TV

 

Morning Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol, more...

6:40

Laser Light Show

7:00

Special Shape Rodeo™

8:00

Flying Competition begins

8:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational until 11:30 am

9:00

Main Stage Musical Performance

9:45

Parabatix Sky Racers

 

Evening Session

1:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational until 5 pm

4:00

Parabatix Sky Racers

4:30

Main Stage Musical Performance

6:00

Special Shape Glowdeo™

7:30

Laser Light Show

7:30

Main Stage Musical Performance

8:00

AfterGlowTM Fireworks Show, presented in part by the Albuquerque Journal

Friday October 9

 

Morning Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol, more...

6:40

Laser Light Show

7:00

Special Shape Rodeo™ presented by Wells Fargo Bank

8:00

NM Buick GMC Dealers Flying Competition

8:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational until 11:30 am

9:00

Main Stage Musical Performance

9:45

Parabatix Sky Racers

 

Evening Session

1:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational until 5 pm

4:00

Parabatix Sky Racers

4:30

Main Stage Musical Performance

6:00

Special Shape GlowdeoTM

7:30

Laser Light Show

7:30

Main Stage Musical Performance

8:00

AfterGlow™ Fireworks Show, presented in part by the Albuquerque Journal

Saturday October 10

 

Morning Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol Show, presented by Route 66 Casino Hotel, more...

6:30

Krispy Kreme Morning Glow

6:40

Laser Light Show

7:00

Mass Ascension, more...

8:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational until 11:30 am

9:00

Parabatix Sky Racers

11:00

Balloon Fiesta Pin Trading (Group Tour Tent)

 

Evening Session

1:15

Music Fiesta

1:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational until 5 pm

6:00

Night Magic™ Glow presented by Canon

7:30

Laser Light Show

8:00

AfterGlow™Fireworks Show, presented in part by the Albuquerque Journal

Sunday October 11 - PROPANE DAY presented by Airgas USA, LLC

 

Morning Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol Show, presented by Route 66 Casino Hotel, more...

6:30

Krispy Kreme Morning Glow

6:40

Laser Light Show

7:00

Farewell Mass Ascension

8:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Q&A until 11 am

9:00

Main Stage Musical Performance

 
 

*AfterGlow™ times may change due to field/weather conditions
** North end of Launch Field for the pin trading

Balloon Fiesta Park

(For GPS planning only)
5000 Balloon Fiesta Pkwy NE

Mailing address

4401 Alameda NE
Albuquerque, NM 87113

Contact

Local: (505) 821-1000
Toll-free:1-888-422-7277